February 27, 2013


Hi There Everyone

So here I am again with another card for Crafts and Me, this card however - will actually be my last at Crafts and Me, I have decided to leave, which will give me more time for my little girl:-)

So My card... I have used another Sue Rundle-Hughes image, she is a brand new artist at Crafts and Me, and I must say I do actually love these... well I love all the fairy images heheheheeh hence why I have stuck around for so long!!

This little beauty is called New Boots.... I love the idea of the fairy getting new boots and lacing them up on a rock... in someone's secret fairy garden! So here is my card, I hope you all love it as much as me:-)

So what do you think? pretty sweet huh? I love colouring my fairy's in green.  I think I will miss doing them each fortnight, but I have a stack of images to play with, and of course, there is ALWAYS new ones each and every month! 

So it has been an absolute pleasure, thank you Teresa for having me:-) 

Happy Stamping Everyone, and I'll see you around in the Blog Land no doubt!!

February 24, 2013

Lime and PINK????

Hi there Everyone!!

Well guess what I forgot to do.... hehehehehe my post for this morning's Magnolia Down Under! oh dear!

Anyway it's another new week at Magnolia Down Under, and even though we have frighten you off with the acetate challenge, we hope you will come and tackle our colour combo.... its miss Kylie Kueter's idea... so blame her hahahaahahahh

the Colours are LIME AND PINK.... mmmmm, slightly tricky BUT once you give it a go, not so hard after all... Although some of my fellow DT's might beg to differ hahahaah anyway what's the point of a challenge if its not challenging?

I have used Tilda with the Pink Ribbon.... but I made it lime instead! Her she is I hope you love her as much as me:-)

So there you go! I hope we have frighten you all off again, so please come and play!!

February 22, 2013

About a Boy!

Hi Everyone!!

Well can you believe the date? its the 22nd already... gosh!

Inspirational Friday has hit again at La La Land, and this week we are all BOY crazy.... the theme is About a Boy as you are probably already aware, from the gorgeous work that Team Monday did...

Anyway for my card this week, I have used Luka - Best Friends Luka actually! I teamed him with some My Minds Eye papers and used the gorgeous Heart dies - the Banner, the Tree and of course that fence!!! I've kept it kinda simple without any ribbons or flowers, but I did manage to pop on some bows!! So here it is I hope you love it as much as me!!

So there you go, I hope I have inspired someone!! LOL

Skin: E13, E11, E00, E0000, R20, R30
Hair: E50, E53, E43, E57
Clothes: E70, E71, E74, E77, E79. YR12, YR14, YR16, YR18, E81, 
Tuffy: E30, E34, E35, E37, R24, Y38

February 16, 2013

Princess Peanlope

Hi There

It's time for another awesome sketch at Sketchy Challenges, and our sketch this fortnight has been designed by Cordine!! You can scroll down to check it out below... its cool as

Anyway, this week our Sponsor is Krista from Saturated Canary!! OMG How COOL right? So in love with Krista's images...  

My card has Princess Peanlope on it, and she is available in Krista's shop HERE I just fell in love with this cute image, and it reminded me so much of the princess and the pea fairy tale being read to me as a baby.... so here she is, I hope you love her as much as me:-)

Here is Cordine's awesome Sketch.... we are so looking you with it, just remember you can switch it, flip it, swap bits around, just as long as the basics of the sketch are visible!!  I changed mine up a bit this time but not much!!
Happy Stamping!!

February 13, 2013

Fairy Cakes

Hi there Everyone

Today I have a new artist to tell you all about, she of course is designing for Crafts and Me and there has been a new release this month with about 5 images I think... Anyway they are GORGE!!

For my card this fortnight, I have used: Fairy Cake Gardener and she is designed by Sue Rundle-Hughes, Crafts and Me, new and brilliant artist!!!

So here is my card, its only a wee one...

Now my card is slightly different than the Digi image available.... I've missed off and chopped off the cute butterfly which is to the left of the image... Why??? Because I totally buggered it up, and it was horrid and ugly and not How it was meant to turn out LOL.... so I improvised a bit.... sorry - but the actual image that Sue has designed is gorgeous!! I know you girls and Guys... will love it!!

So there you go, just a simple little card for a sweet little someone!!

Enjoy your crafting

February 10, 2013

Love is all Around Us....

So are you getting over the "Love" theme at Magnolia Down Under?  Well we aren't so hows about another Love theme - you can use those gorgeous With Love stamps!! 

My card this week, I have used Tilda with the Ice Cream stack... I didn't really wanna make a valentines card, so I kinda made it so that it was usable for other things... I guess like birthday's maybe? anyway I did use some little letter stickers to put LOVE on it, which could be used to describe someone's love of Ice-cream.... hahahahaha So here she is I Hope you LOVE it as much as me:-) 

So thanks for looking, and we are all looking forward to seeing what you all create this week.... We know you will make picking our winners hard... again.... LOL

February 8, 2013

Sweetie Treats

Hi Everyone!!

So its' time for another fabulous Inspirational Friday, and this weeks theme is Sweet Treats, as you are probably aware of already!

For my card this week I have used, Sugar and Spice Marci.... she is so cute, and has been around for a while... but still.... very cute... I've also used a couple of the new dies on this one, the Scallop Boarder, the Fancy Backets and the Bird cage. (My bird is a punch that I used) I've also added a little bit of a postmark here and there, and of course that is a La La Land one too... from the Suitcase accessory stamp set! So here she is I hope you love her as much as me:-)

Copic Markers Used:
Skin: E0000, E00, E11, E13, R20
Hair: 100 BV29, BV25, BV23, BV20
Clothes: B18, B16, B14, B12. Y38, Y35, Y32
Sparkles are Atyou Spica in Clear :-)

February 5, 2013

Scrapbooking with a Sketchy Sketch

Hi There!!

So I'm late again with my Sketchy Creation.... I'm getting slack aren't I.... no not really - I guess I have a really bad case of missing crafty mojo.... or lack of motivation to get crafty is probably more the right answer.... I have been reading so many books of late, and that has been taking up my free time instead of crafting!!

So anyway this fortnight at Sketchy, Kylie has made a gorgeous sketch.... you can scroll down below to check it out, or jump on over to Sketchy Challenges... Anyway I decided to do a scrap booking page, I haven't done a LO in so long... so here it is... 

So this is Ruby late last summer, she loves to help Daddy in the Garden and take his dustpan and broom.... on this occasion she was sweeping the rocks but then, as they are so appealing and smooth and interesting, she dropped the broom and then played with the rocks instead.... LOL she is so easy to distract its ridiculous! 

So here is Kylie's awesome Sketch.... Kylie is also the sponsor this fortnight, and is giving away a small prize of goodies... yum yum! I have tried to stick pretty close to the layout of the sketch, but I have done a square instead of a circle... its just a bit easier to pop into the album LOL

So thanks for looking - see you again soon!!