February 24, 2010

3 Challenges

WOW I'm going to enter in 3 challenges at once, this is a first, so I think I have covered all the requirements for all 3. First Challenge is Magnolia Down Under make an Easel Card. Never made one of these types before, so that was fun (I also used my lovely Prize Stamp - he he he Kellie!!) The Pink Elephant had a Sketch challenge, so I've used that but changed it a little with my circle... and the Stamp with Fun was to use Stitching, which is around the outside of my card. Phew so much fun putting in a bunch of different ingredients:-) Ok so this is it, worked out pretty good I think!! I'm pleased anyway:-)

This is a close up of my water colouring with my brand spanking new Distress Inks. They are sooo great!! and you can see the lace I sprayed with Glimmer Mist. Looks pretty:-)
This is the Sketch we had to use from the Pink Elephant.

Paper: Card Stock, Stampin' Up Kraft, Paper Doily, and Patterned Paper from Stash
Embellishments: Cutting Cafe Digi Stamp, Doodlebug Flowers, Mulberry Flowers, Leaves from Stash, Kaiser Pearls, Birch Pin, Ribbon, Crystal Bead, Lace, Kindy Glitz, Glimmer Mist.
Colours: Distress Inks, Zig Pen, Stampin' Up Black Ink & Stazon Ink
Stamps: Magnolia (Oops Tilda a little yummy for your tummy collection 2009), Stampin' Up.

February 23, 2010

More Parcels for me

So the post man delivered my much awaited Distress Inks from the US. I brought the whole set (36 in total - yeah had to have every colour!!). They are fantastic I love them especially the pinks, so pretty. Anyway I brought the above Kaiser Beyond the Page and "Dressed" it on Sunday after I had painted it all on Saturday afternoon - its looks great I think and not only that but it holds my now much loved distress inks perfectly:-) I used Basic Grey Indian Summer paper and some Jo-sonja paint - burnt umber!! and then I mod-podge it to make it a little shinny. Below is a pic of the ribbon holder that I did (all so over the weekend) with the same theme. Pretty:-)

Today I got my Autumn-Winter (big) mini in the post. Pre-order starts on 2nd March so there is going to be some big decisions made on what to get first. Oh its great, Big Shot & Dies, clear mount stamps, new style punches...... I love it. Except some of the prices is a little much on some things I think. But them others are just fantastic price.... I cant wait to get my order in so then I can have them:-)

I finally got my Magnolia Stamps from the US that I have been waiting on forever. They were posted on the 29th Jan and didn't get her until yesterday. Ages - even with Air Mail. I ordered my stamp pads after I order the Magnolia stamps, and got the stamp pads over a week ago, they only took 10 days to come. the standard I would think.... So here I am thinking that my Magnolia had gotten lost..... but no, they were just extremely SLOW..... talk about snail mail. But I'm glad that they finally arrived and I can get all inky with 'em LOL.

February 17, 2010

A bunch of baby cards

So this is what I've been doing yesterday and today - lots of baby cards. Cute huh?

This morning Ruby and I went to our local Play Group. It was our first time, so I was a little nervous meeting a bunch of new people (as always) but it was nice. A couple of people from my Mum's group came too, so that made me feel better - knowing someone (sort of - they are newish too)
Thanks for looking:-)

February 15, 2010

The Post Man Came - Finally

Yay the post man came and gave me a bunch of Sugarplum stamps (37 - 30 was the spring kit) wow I cant believe how great they are - and pretty cheap too:-) (just as well really for that many) I got them from All that Scraps in the US. So I have been waiting like forever for these stamps to arrive. Anyway - back to my card - my friend wanted me to make an engagement card for her brother so this is it, and I got to use my sugarplum stamps right away because I thought this one was perfect for the theme. I'm also entering this in the Pink Elephant Challenge - ribbon which is on the heart!!Paper: Stampin' Up, Basic Grey
Stamps: Stampin' Up and Sugarplums Spring Collection (Kit)
Embellishments: Magnolia Down Under Lace, Spotlight paper Doily, Ribbon, Kaiser Bling and Prima (I think) Flowers
Water Colours: Stampin' Up Markers
Ink: Stazon, Distress Ink - Antique Linen
Inspiration: Kellie Winnell's blog its fantastic:-)

Another Page for Ruby

This is the page I did yesterday for Ruby's album, I think it looks pretty good. Her album has 5 pages in it...... lots more to do!! Have to take a few more pic's of her - she is getting so big now. This afternoon I'm going to have a go at making an engagement card, never made one before, but I guess its just the same as the others really:-) Hopefully it will turn out ok. Still waiting on the Post Man to bring me my stamps from the US..... I don't think I can wait tooo much longer;-)
Paper: Pink Paislee - Cupid Collection, Stampin' Up - Kraft & Pink Pirouette
Embellishments: Button, Thread, Ribbon, Sandylion Essentials Flowers, Heidi Swapp Rub-ons, Stickers K&C Company, Kaiser Stick on Pearls, Pink Paislee Rub-ons, Zig Pen, Machine Stitching
Stamps: Stampin' Up and Inkadinkdo

February 14, 2010

MDUC #33

I made this card the other day when I was making my now WINNING card for the previous challenge. How fab I can't believe I won even though I really, really wanted too. I guess it was just meant to be!! I sooooooo wanted the prize of the Oops Tilda from the collection called a little yummy for your tummy!! So anyway enough with bragging ...... this is my entry for this weeks challenge: This week the request is for Buttons, Flowers and Bows. So I can be super duper quick this week with my entry - because I made it the other day when I got my new Raising the Roof stamps in the mail - and I was busting to use some of them!! Paper: Pattern Paper from stash (don't know what its called) Stampin' Up Kraft and My Minds Eye - Abby Road.
Embellishments: Prima flowers, button, Magnolia Down Under Lace, Spotlight paper doily, Stampin' Up ribbon (bow), Kindy Glitz and Kaiser Stick on Pearls, Machine Stitching
Water Colours: Distress Ink (Antique Linen & Tea Dye) and Stampin' Up Markers, white uni-ball pen
Stamps: Magnolia Raising the Roof Collection 2010 - Honey Tilda & Honey Jar

February 9, 2010

MDUC #32

Its so hot and sticky today - it would be great to head off to the pool again, like Ruby and I did yesterday (her first time). She didn't mind it too much, grizzled a bit to start off but soon after she was all smiles and loving the water like her little friend Albie who was splashing in water and getting himself in the face with it - tooo cute :-) I think Ruby liked it sooo much, its why she started to ball as soon as we got her out - or maybe it was because she was a bit chilly!! she did have her teeth chattering - but she doesn't have teeth so that was just to funny to see LOL.

I must say that even though I haven't been blogging for very long I can't believe how many talented people are out there showcasing their lovely cards etc. I really have been inspired to go that little bit extra with mine. Actually its Kellie Winnell's blog that has me gushing (over her stuff) as you can see I've started to use Lace and paper doily's - never would have thought of paper doily's (and such a bargain at Spotlight!!). You can check out Kellie's blog from my blog list. I also love looking at all the other entry's in the Magnolia Down Under challenges which have just become weekly - so I'm loving that. Hopefully one day I will get a mention for my work - but I think I have a long way to go yet, especially with my water colouring;-)

So this is my entry for the weekly challenge at Magnolia Down Under. This week we had to use Grey and Pink. Such a pretty colour combo.

Stamps: Tilda from Shabby Chic Collection 2008 & Watering Can from Chasing Butterflies Collection 2009. Stampin' Up Stamps Paper: Stampin' Up Embellishment: Magnolia Lace, Paper Doily, Making Memories Brad, Kaiser Bling, Doodlebug Flowers and machine stitching Colour: Distress Ink, Stampin' Up markers

February 5, 2010

Magnolia Down Under Challenge #31

Today Ruby seems rather determined to stay awake. She isn't keen on her morning nap - which is a shame for me - because that's when I do all those horrid jobs around the house.... maybe Ruby being awake is a "good" thing!!LOL Not only that but she really wants my attention. She really wants to play - so really how can I resist???

So here is my latest craft spectacular: its a Birthday card, which to the challenge had to be girlie, and have some orange on it. So I did my two fav' colours together - pink & orange. I don't really know why - but they seem to go together rather well. And I had some cute pink and orange paper which I thought I would use so here it is. Thanks for looking:)

Paper: Kaiser - Flutterfly, Stampin' Up - Tangerine Tango, Kraft, Whisper White
Embellishments: Lace, ribbon, flowers, Kaiser Pearls, Kindy Glitz
Ink: Stampin' Up Basic Black, Tangerine Tango
Water colouring: Stampin' Up Markers & Distress Ink

February 1, 2010

In the Garden

What do you think of my lastest scrapbooking page? This was the day I got my hair done, and while I was looking a little pretty, we decided to take a few pic's in the garden. Ruby is 6 weeks old. I can't believe how little she was (not that she was that little in the first place LOL) - it seems so long ago. Ruby will be 5 months this week. WOW....

Paper: Basic Grey, Porcelain - windermere & wedgewood

Embellishments: Basic Grey Porcelain chip stickers, paper doily, flower, sticker by sam & lucy, other sticker, Delish rubon's and other rubons, Lace, Kaiser Craft Stamps & Basic Grey Porcelain Stamps, Brillance Ink and Stazon Ink, Zig pen.